European Youth Go Team Championship 2021/22

The eigth European Youth Go Team Championship (EYGTC) will take place online from November 2021 to February 2022.

Winner is Russia, congratulations!
Second place goes to the France.
Third place to UK.


The first2nd, 3d, 4th5th and 7th EYGTC were won by the Russian team, the 6th edition was won by Germany.

Table:

Pl. Name MMS BP SOMMS Pe NbW
1 Russia 5 17 12 4
2 Germany 3 13 44 2
3 Russia B 3 10 15 2
4 France 4 12 34 Y 3
5 UK 4 11 34 3
6 Czechia 2 11 20 2
7 Croatia 2 11 22 2
8 Ukraine 2 8 36 1
9 Romania 3 8 26 2
10 Turkey 3 7 28 2
11 Hungary 2 10 24 2
12 Poland 1 9 20 1
13 Slovadan * 2 8 20 2
14 Giban* 0 5 7 0

Pl. = Place, MP = Match Points, MMS= MacMahon Score, BP = Board Points, SOMMS = Sum of Opponents' MacMahon Score, SOBP = Sum of Opponents' Board Points, Pe = Penalties, Y = Yellow Card, Won matches are counted with 1 point

*Giban: Greece, Italy, Belgium, Austria, Netherlands
 Slovadan: Slovakia, Denmark

Team Managers:

Russia, last year's winner, is allowed to start with two teams, Russia A and Russia B but only if the number of participants is odd. Below the list of teams with their respective team captain, names in bold means it's confirmed:

Team Captain Nick
Croatia Damir Medak DamirM
Czechia Adriana Tomšů Kohana
France Jean-Louis Tu jlt
Germany Marc Oliver Rieger weiqi5
Giban*
Sofia Malatesta Sofiam
Hungary György Csizmadia csiz
Poland Wojtek Szychowiak woj
Romania  Grigoriu Ioan Elian GoFree1
Russia Natalia Kovaleva nata
SlovaDan* Zuzana Králiková Zuzka
Turkey Dogac Kose blindspot
UK Alison Bexfield abex
Ukraine Svitlana Kalmutska SvitLanka
*Giban: Greece, Italy, Belgium, Austria, Netherlands
 Slovadan: Slovakia, Denmark

Project leaders: Lorenz Trippel aka betterlife (Switzerland), Marc Oliver Rieger aka weiqi5 (Germany).
Tournament organizers: Sofia Malatesta aka sofiam, Martin Ruzicka aka martin97.
Important dates:
  • Registration of country teams takes place until October 16th, 2021.
  • Submission of the list of players (with names and birthdays, sorted by current EGF rating) and name and email address of the team captain until October 18th, 2021, by email to  ltrippel@gmail.com.
    (Up to 3 players can be nominated later, see the rules for details!)
  • Start of the matches: 13th November 2021.
  • We have 4 rounds accelerated Swiss System (if more than 16 teams join there will be 5 rounds).


System / Rules:

  • Each EGF-country can have one participating team.
  • It is possible and encouraged that neighboring countries that are too small to have a strong youth team by themselves join together to form one team. (Some possible suggestions: Benelux, Iberia, British Islands, Scandinavia etc.)
  • A team consists of 6-15 amateur players. All players must be citizens of the country they represent or being resident in this country for at least two years.
  • In each match, five players of each team play:
    • one player U20 (birth year 2002 or later),
    • two players U16 (birth year 2006 or later),
    • two players U12 (birth year 2010 or later).
  • All players must either be citizens of the country or living there for at least two years.
  • The team captain (usually an adult who does not play in the team himself) will be in charge of coordinating their team and of communicating with the project leaders and the tournament manager.
  • Undos should only be requested in rare circumstances. The opponent is free to accept or refuse the undo.
Games:
  • Will be played on KGS with 60 Minutes+3x30 seconds Japanese Byoyomi without handicap and with 6.5 komi.
  • We play in the room "Euro Youth Team". Click on "Rooms", choose "Rooms List", "Tournaments", "Euro Youth Team".
  • The detailed rules are in parts similar to the Pandanet European Team Championship of the adults.


FAQ:

  • Will there be handicap? - No, but due to the tournament system, after one or two rounds teams of similar strength play against each other.
  • Can a younger child play in an older age category? - Yes, of course.
  • Can a child play in different age categories in different rounds? - Yes, no problem.
  • Will there be prizes? - We'll see what we can do... :)
  • Are there some special rules i should know about? - We play "accelerated Swiss system" (meaning the first round is skipped to avoid some boring games), up to three players can be added later to the team (under certain conditions) and one country (Russia) might be allowed to play with two teams where one team is the A-team (with the top players) and one the B-team (with remaining players).
  • Can one player play in different rounds play in different teams? - Usually no, but with one exception: a player might sometimes play in his A team and sometimes in his B team if his country has two teams (but of course not in both in the same round).


Schedule:

  • The games are being played on a saturday, optimally in the middle off the month, default playing time is 14:00.
1st Round 13.11.2021
2nd Round 11.12.2021
3rd Round 15.1.2022
4th Round 12.2.2022
 
The default starting time depends on the time zones of the participating teams. 
a) within the same time-zone, default time to start is 14:00;
b) one hour difference, default time to start is 14:00 / 15:00;
c) two hours difference, default time to start is 14:00 / 16:00;
d) three hours difference, default time to start is 13:00 / 16:00.
GMT: UK
CET (GMT+1):,Croatia, Czechia, France, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Poland, Serbia, Slovenia, Slovakia
EET (GMT+2): Romania, Ukraine
MSK / TRT (GMT+3): Russia, Belarus, Turkey

 

Archive: