European Youth Go Team Championship 2017/18

The winner is Russia
Second Germany
Third
Romania

We are happy to announce the forth European Youth Go Team Championship (EYGTC), taking place online from November 2017 to February 2018.
Please register your country team until September 10!
 The names of the players have to be submitted until October 8.

The first2nd and 3d EYGT were won by the Russian team, let's see if they can be stopped this time!

Overall Standings:

Pl. Name M MP BP SoMP SoBP Pe
1 Russia 4 5 16
2 Germany 4 4 14
3 Romania 4 3 14
4 France 4 3 9
5 UK 4 2 6
6 Ukraine 4 3 8
7 Czechia 4 2 11
8 Hungary 4 3 13
9 Slovakia 4 2 10
10 Ita/Sui/Aut 4 2 9
11 Croatia 4 1 8
12 Serbia 4 0 2

Pl. = Place, M = Number of Matches, MP = Match Points, BP = Board Points, SoMP = Sum of Opponents' Match Points, SoBP = Sum of Opponents' Board Points, Pe = Penalties, Y = Yellow Card, Won matches are counted with 1 point not as stated in the rules with 2

Pairings / Results:

1st round: Saturday, November 11th, 2017 Results
Russia - Ukraine 4-1
Germany - UK 4-1
France - Romania 3-2
Czechia - Serbia 4-1
Hungary - Croatia 5-0
Slovakia - Ita/Sui/Aut 2-3
 
2nd round: Saturday, November 25th, 2017 Results
Russia - France 5-0
Germany - Ita/Sui/Aut 5-0
Hungary - Ukraine 2-3
Czechia - UK 2-3
Romania - Serbia 5-0
Slovakia - Croatia 3-2
 
3rd round: Saturday, January 27th, 2018 Results
 Russia - Germany 4-1
 Romania - UK 5-0
 Ukraine - France 3-2
 Hungary - Ita/Sui/Aut 3-2
 Czechia - Slovakia 4-1
 Croatia - Serbia 5-0
 
4th round: Saturday, February 10th, 2018 Results
 Russia - Romania 3-2
 Germany - Ukraine 4-1
 Hungary - UK 3-2
 France - Czechia 4-1
 Slovakia - Serbia 4-1
 Ita/Sui/Aut - Croatia 4-1


Teams:

Russia, last year's winner, is allowed to start with two teams, Russia A and Russia B but only if the number of participants is odd. Below the list of teams with their respective team captain:

Team Captain Nick
Croatia Damir Medak DamirM
Czechia Lukas Podpera  lukan
France Denis Karadaban Luffyy
Germany FJ Dickhut  fj
Hungary András Holubár andree2
Italy, Switzerland, Austria Sofia Malatesta sofiam
Romania  Cornel Burzo Cornel
Russia Natalia Kovaleva nata
Serbia Ivan Todorovic SinnerHell
Slovakia Zuzana Kralikova Zuzka
UK Alison Bexfield abex
Ukraine Victoriia Symonenko  

Project leaders: Lorenz Trippel aka betterlife (Switzerland), Marc Oliver Rieger aka weiqi5 (Germany).
Tournament organizers: Semi Lee aka paipaipou, Vanessa Thörner aka Vanna, Martin Ruzicka aka martin97.
Important dates:
  • Registration of country teams will take place until September 10th, 2017.
  • Submission of list of players (with names and birthdays, sorted by current EGF rating) and name and email address of the team captain until October 8th, 2017, by email to the project leaders ltrippel@gmail.com and mrieger (at) uni-trier.de.
    (Up to 3 players can be nominated later, see the rules for details!)
  • Start of the matches: 11th November 2017.
  • We will have 4 or 5 rounds accellerated Swiss System.


System / Rules:

  • Each EGF-country can have one participating team.
  • It is possible and encouraged that neighboring countries that are too small to have a strong youth team by themselves join together to form one team. (Some possible suggestions: Benelux, Iberia, British Islands, Scandinavia etc.)
  • A team consists of 6-15 amateur players. All players must be citizens of the country they represent or being resident in this country for at least two years.
  • In each match, five players of each team play:
    • one player U20 (birth year 1998 or later),
    • two players U16 (birth year 2002 or later),
    • two players U12 (birth year 2006 or later).
  • All players must either be citizens of the country or living there for at least two years.
  • The team captain (usually an adult who does not play in the team himself) will be in charge of coordinating their team and of communicating with the project leaders and the tournament manager.
Games:
  • Will be played on KGS with 60 Minutes+3x30 seconds Japanese Byoyomi without handicap and with 6.5 komi.
  • We play in the room "Euro Youth Team". Click on "Rooms", choose "Rooms List", "Tournaments", "Euro Youth Team".
  • The detailed rules are in parts similar to the Pandanet European Team Championship of the adults.


FAQ:

  • Will there be handicap? - No, but due to the tournament system, after one or two rounds teams of similar strength play against each other.
  • Can a younger child play in an older age category? - Yes, of course.
  • Can a child play in different age categories in different rounds? - Yes, no problem.
  • Will there be prizes? - We'll see what we can do... :)
  • Are there some special rules i should know about? - We play "accellerated Swiss system" (meaning the first round is skipped to avoid some boring games), up to three players can be added later to the team (under certain conditions) and one country (Russia) might be allowed to play with two teams where one team is the A-team (with the top players) and one the B-team (with remaining players).
  • Can one player play in different rounds play in different teams? - Usually no, but with one exception: a player might sometimes play in his A team and sometimes in his B team if his country has two teams (but of course not in both in the same round).


Schedule:

  • The games are being played on a saturday, default playing time is 14:00.
1st Round 11.11.2017
2nd Round 25.11.2017
3rd Round 27.1.2018
4th Round 10.2.2018
 
The default starting time depends on the time zones of the participating teams. 
a) within the same time-zone, default time to start is 14:00;
b) one hour difference, default time to start is 14:00 / 15:00;
c) two hours difference, default time to start is 14:00 / 16:00;
d) three hours difference, default time to start is 13:00 / 16:00.
GMT: UK
CET (GMT+1):,Croatia, Czechia, France, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Poland, Serbia, Slovenia, Slovakia
EET (GMT+2): Romania, Ukraine
MSK (GMT+3): Russia
 

Participants:

Croatia:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Mirta Medak MirtaM 2k   U20
Gabrijel Jambrosic 9k   U20
Matko Simic 18k   U20
Robert Medak robinjo10 4k   U16
Stjepan Medak Rufus3000 13k   U12
Tonka Zderic manGOgirl 19k   U12
Karlo Brebric 19k   U12
Roko Crvelin 19k   U12
Fran Pilipovic 20k U12
Filip Kuhar 20k U12
Teo Sladetic bordermali 20k   U12
 

Czechia:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Adriana Tomšů Kohana 1d 2114 U20
Tristan Defer Tristar 1k 1989 U20
Dušan Jánsky DusanJ 3k 1825 U20
Anežka Bukovská Anezka 3k 1770 U20
Dita Vášová Dalmatyn 2k 1880 U16
Leon Defer LeonD 3k 1776 U16
Jakub Španger morce2 10k 1056 U16
Marta Hrbková Marta123 11k 950 U16
Robin Popov Ropo1510 12k 891 U16
Ondřej Skotnica Skotnica 14k 689 U16
Michal Hrbek hppcp 15k 561 U12
Kvído Kadeřávek kadek 16k 428 U12
Ladislav Kořan jr. Ladik 18k 328 U12
 

France:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Robin Bonjean r0n1n 1d U20
Justin Capik Archimed 1k U20
Abdallah Mezouar nzxt 1k U20
Solal Zémor solal 2d U16
Linh Vu Tu lvt 1d U16
Samuel Teissier yuki 1d U16
Aurélien Morel Leptiot38 2k U16
Matéo Langer Langer 3k U16
Sun Lexiang HappyLeoGo 3k U12
Cyan Touzot CT3bis 5k U12
Célèste Entraygues cecetotoro 14k U12
 

Germany

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Matias Pankoke Tichu 4d 2455 U20
Chafiq Bantla gosei 4d 2429 U20
Gabriel Wagner ihmsje 3d 2354 U20
Marieke Ahlborn Shaolan 1d 2070 U20
Arved Pittner gopard 3d 2314 U16
Feiyang Chen feiyang 2d 2206 U16
Emanuel Schaaf jinvasion 1k 2058 U16
Emre Cinar Blackninja 1k 1960 U16
Manuel Jacobsen ManuelGJ 1k 1956 U16
Shukai Zhang Kirbyzhang 4k 1630 U12
Immanuel Dottan Falkenauge 5k 1453 U12
Ferdinand Marz bluemchen 6k 1400 U12
Shizhao Li Shizhao 7k 1372 U12
Riku Kobayashi kriku 8k 1282 U12
 

Hungary:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Róbert Csizmadia rambo 3d U20
Botond Ekler-Szabó 7k U20
Viktória Csizmadia 8k U20
Barnabás Köllner dog101 3k U16
Miklós Csizmadia miklos 5k U16
Boáz Billege 7k U16
András Sándor 16k U16
Ambrus Sándor Ambrus 18k U12
Zsófia Simon Zsofi15 18k U12
 

Italy, Switzerland, Austria:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Illya Serdyuk Crampouber 5k U20
Yikuan Chen Yikuan 9k U20
Davide Bernardis dabe005 1d U16
Yifei Chen fuenfzig 15k U16
Lei Lei Chen leilei 16k U16
Aaron Lezuo AAronAUT 15k U12
Maxim Ivanov maximgo 17k U12
Eleonora Morandin ele2007 17k U12
Kirill Ivanov kirillgo 20k U12
 

Romania:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Alexandru-Petre Pitrop alpi 4d 2416 U20
Elian-Ioan Grigoriu elianovici 4d 2379 U20
Darius Dobranis PersianK 1d 2169 U20
Gabriela Vlad   2k 1853 U20
Denis Dobranis Denis4 3d 2264 U16
Ioan-Alexandru Arsinoaia ionut10 1d 2169 U16
Mircea Nitu mirci 3k 1762 U16
George Gigoi george1  3k 1855 U16
Alexandru-Teodor Dogaru   7k 1482 U16
Stefan Rotarita rstefan 4k 1717 U12
Dragos Boldeanu bdragos  9k U12
Matei Mihai mateimihai 9k 1223 U12
Andrei Vieru   9k 1207 U12
 

Russia:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Grigorij Fionin Grisharoot 6d 2642 U20
Vjacheslav Kajmin Albatros 5d 2518 U20
Anton Chernykh anton007 5d 2518 U20
Kim Shakhov kim2002 5d 2492 U16
Anton Krajnov handbell 2d 2165 U16
Virzhinia Shalneva Virginia 2d 2162 U16
Savva Mezin Savva02 1d 2087 U16
Andrej Mramorov YodaRus 1d 2085 U16
Egor Arsentjev egorars 1k 1978 U16
Artemij Pishchalnikov ar4 2k 1934 U12
Ruslan Tarasov burunduk 3k 1834 U12
Ivan Klochikhin Ivan2006 3k 1790 U12
Askar Khusainov askarkzn 3k 1810 U12
Artur Gimadiev TigerGo 5k 1643 U12
Jaroslav Krajnov Yaroslav06 5k 1621 U12
 

Serbia:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Mihailo Jacimovic Hami  3d   U20
Sara Djordjevic Ciel  8k   U20
Vuk Dusanic Vuk05 12k   U16
Nikola Ilic NikolaIlic  16k   U16
Iva Jovanovic IvaJovanov 16k U16
Aleksa Milivojevic Aleksa Mili 16k U16
Aleksandra Milivojevic Aleksandra 17k U16
Ana Ilic AnaIlic 16k   U12
Lenka Bojanic lenka2006  19k   U12
Nevena Bojanic Nevena2008  20k   U12
Uros Dusanic Uros08 20k   U12
 

Slovakia:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Adrian Lacko 3k   U20
Zuzana Kralikova Zuzka 3k   U20
Jan Lisy janlisy 14k   U20
Ondrej Kralik ondrejko 8k   U16
Viera Smolarikova SvkVierka 16k   U16
Petra Meszarosova 18k   U16
Dominika Stelbacka 19k   U16
Mojmir Stelbacky mojmir 11k   U12
Petra Meszarosova lisinka10 18k   U12
 

UK:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Zaki Betesh LiEr 4k U20
Tom Bradbury azorahai 5k U20
Charlotte Bexfield ibex 6k U20
Yueran Wang jrstone 3d U16
Jayden Ng 1d U16
Oscar Selby oscar1099 5k U16
Edmund Smith dnumde 5k U16
Josh Gorman JoshG 5k U16
Jack Nolan jacknolan 12k U16
Wenzhou Mei Wenzhou 12k U16
Aidan Wong 12k U16
George Han George 3k U12
Alexander Hsieh choccookie 9k U12
Jianzhou Mei jianzhou 15k U12
Zoe Walters goezoe 18k U12
* = not confirmed yet
 

Ukraine:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Krushelnytskyi Valerii valeriy 4d 2481 U20
Berezhniak Maksym 4k 1613 U20
Rusanovskyi Dmytro dmytrokpdu 2k 1886 U16
Rusanovskyi Yevhen yevhenkpdu 6k 1530 U16
Krushelnytska Polina polina 6k 1494 U16
Sheredeko Heorhii yegorist 6k 1486 U16
Pelekh Vitalii vitaliy02 8k 1338 U16
Prykhodko Ivan Ivan1236 9k 1204 U16
Ovsiienko Vsevolod sevakpdu 7k 1526 U12
Lysenko Yehor yehorkpdu 11k 950 U12
Pushnia Yurii 13k 652 U12
Melnyk Anna 18k 687 U12

 

Archive: